Qwen3 Coder Next

Qwen3-Coder-Next is an open-weight causal language model optimized for coding agents and local development workflows. It uses a sparse MoE design with 80B total parameters and only 3B activated per token, delivering performance comparable to models with 10 to 20x higher active compute, which makes it well suited for cost-sensitive, always-on agent deployment.

The model is trained with a strong agentic focus and performs reliably on long-horizon coding tasks, complex tool usage, and recovery from execution failures. With a native 256k context window, it integrates cleanly into real-world CLI and IDE environments and adapts well to common agent scaffolds used by modern coding tools. The model operates exclusively in non-thinking mode and does not emit blocks, simplifying integration for production coding agents.

alibaba/qwen3-coder-next
Organization
Alibaba
Family
qwen
Providers
18
Context
262,144
Output limit
65,536
Knowledge
2025-09
Release
2026-02-03
Updated
—
Weights
Open
Input
text
Output
text
Capabilities
—

Providers

Compare every cataloged offer for this model, including its provider, route, token limits, price, and capabilities.

21 offers · USD per million tokens
ProviderModel IDContextOutputInput / output · 1MReasoningToolsStructuredDetails
Amazon Bedrock
qwen.qwen3-coder-next
262,14465,536— / ————
View
Cortecs
qwen3-coder-next
256,000256,000— / ————
View
DevPass (LLM Gateway)
qwen3-coder-next
262,14465,536— / ————
View
Eden AI
ionos/Qwen/Qwen3-Coder-Next
128,00065,536— / ————
View
Eden AI
amazon/qwen.qwen3-coder-next
256,00065,536— / ————
View
Hugging Face
Qwen/Qwen3-Coder-Next
262,14465,536— / ————
View
InferX
Qwen3-Coder-Next-FP8-no-thinking
260,00065,536— / ————
View
InferX
Qwen3-Coder-Next-FP8
256,14465,536— / ————
View
Jiekou.AI
qwen/qwen3-coder-next
262,14465,536— / ————
View
Kilo Gateway
qwen/qwen3-coder-next
262,144235,929— / ————
View
LLM Gateway
embercloud/qwen3-coder-next
262,144262,144— / ————
View
Merge Gateway
qwen/qwen3-coder-next
262,14465,536— / ————
View
NanoGPT
qwen/qwen3-coder-next
262,14465,536— / ————
View
Ofox
bailian/qwen3-coder-next
262,14465,536— / ————
View
Ofox
qwen/qwen3-coder-next
256,00064,000— / ————
View
Parasailvia OpenRouter
qwen/qwen3-coder-next
bf16
262,144235,929$0.12 / $0.80NoYesYes
View
Opper
qwen3-coder-next
262,14465,536— / ————
View
Prime Inference
qwen/qwen3-coder-next
262,144235,929— / ————
View
Regolo AI
qwen3-coder-next
262,14416,384— / ————
View
Together AI
Qwen/Qwen3-Coder-Next-FP8
262,144262,144— / ————
View
Vercel AI Gateway
alibaba/qwen3-coder-next
256,000256,000— / ————
View

Prices and limits apply to each offer. A dash means the value is not provided. OpenRouter offers show the hosting provider and routing channel separately.

Pricing

Compare token rates and cache charges across available routes and hosting configurations.

USD per million tokens
Input from$0.12Per 1M input tokens
Output from$0.80Per 1M output tokens
Available offers21Across 18 providers

Lowest listed input and output prices across the offers above; they may belong to different providers. These are base rates, before conditional pricing, discounts or additional fees.

Endpoint price comparisonLatest observed snapshot · 1 lowest-priced configuration
InputOutput
Parasailparasail/bf16
$0.12$0.80
qwen/qwen3-coder-nextObserved
Input
$0.12
Output
$0.80
Cache read
$0.07
Hosting prices through OpenRouter All endpoints and cache rates
EndpointInput / 1MOutput / 1MCache read / 1MCache write / 1M
Parasailparasail/bf16$0.12$0.80$0.07—

Each row is a hosting configuration. Open an offer in Providers for its full pricing conditions and additional fees. Endpoint observations may differ from the routing catalog's base price.

Performance

Review reported latency and output-throughput percentiles from the latest observed rolling window.

Latest 30-minute observation

Time to first token · milliseconds

Latency distributionRolling 30-minute snapshot · 1 endpoint
P50P75P90P99
Parasailparasail/bf16
1,098.5–3,532.57 ms
All latency percentiles 1 endpoints
EndpointP50P75P90P99
Parasailparasail/bf161,098.5 ms1,470 ms1,923.2 ms3,532.57 ms

Output throughput · tokens per second

Throughput distributionRolling 30-minute snapshot · 1 endpoint
P50P75P90P99
Parasailparasail/bf16
42–76 t/s
All throughput percentiles 1 endpoints
EndpointP50P75P90P99
Parasailparasail/bf1642 t/s54 t/s65 t/s76 t/s

Percentiles describe the observed request distribution. These are snapshots of a rolling window, not a historical time series.

Uptime

Compare successful request rates across the latest 5-minute, 30-minute, and 24-hour observations.

Successful requests by window
Availability by endpointCurrent overlapping windows · 1 endpoint
Endpoint5 minutes30 minutes24 hours
Parasailparasail/bf16

Reported by OpenRouter at the time of collection; rate-limited requests are excluded. A dash means no measurement was reported. This is not a live availability check.

Benchmarks

Review attributed evaluation results on each source's original scale.

External evaluations
qwen/qwen3-coder-nextObserved
Benchmark profileArtificial Analysis · shared source scale from 0 to 40
Coding36.2
Agentic0.9
Intelligence9.2

Sources: Artificial Analysis and Design Arena, via OpenRouter. Scores retain their original scales and are not OpenAI Suite ratings.

Detailed evaluations

Evaluation scoresAccuracy or item F1 · higher is better
tau bench verified airlineQwen: Qwen3 Coder Next
55.444%
gpqa diamondQwen: Qwen3 Coder Next
74.776%
EvaluationConfigurationSourceResultsDetails
tau bench verified airlineQwen: Qwen3 Coder Nextqwen/qwen3-coder-next-2025-02-03OpenRouter55.444%
Details
Composite indicesQwen3 Coder Nextqwen/qwen3-coder-next-2025-02-03Artificial AnalysisIntelligence 9.2 · Coding 36.2 · Agentic 0.9
Details
gpqa diamondQwen: Qwen3 Coder Nextqwen/qwen3-coder-next-2025-02-03OpenRouter74.776%
Details

Sources: Artificial Analysis, Design Arena and OpenRouter. Evaluation configurations and scales differ; results are not interchangeable. Updated Oct 24, 2026.

Apps & session costs

Compare observed median session costs for applications using this model, grouped by conversation length.

30-day sample · through Oct 18, 2026
ApplicationModel routeTurnsMedian cost / sessionDetails
Hermes Agentqwen/qwen3-coder-next-2025-02-0310–49 turns
$0.071127
Details
Hermes Agentqwen/qwen3-coder-next-2025-02-032–9 turns
$0.004718
Details
Hermes Agentqwen/qwen3-coder-next-2025-02-0350+ turns
$0.477622
Details

Source: OpenRouter, as of Oct 20, 2026. Published under CC BY 4.0. These are observed costs per session, not token prices or a forecast for your workload. Apps are compared separately.

Technical details & API

Explore specifications, supported parameters, reasoning controls, and API identifiers for each OpenRouter route.

Current route specifications
qwen/qwen3-coder-nextObserved
Context
262,144
Maximum output
235,929
Tokenizer
Qwen
Input
text
Output
text
Moderation
No
Added to OpenRouter
2026-02-04
Base URLhttps://openrouter.ai/api/v1
Model IDqwen/qwen3-coder-next
Version IDqwen/qwen3-coder-next-2025-02-03
Weights IDQwen/Qwen3-Coder-Next

Supported parameters

  • frequency_penalty
  • logit_bias
  • logprobs
  • max_tokens
  • presence_penalty
  • repetition_penalty
  • response_format
  • seed
  • stop
  • structured_outputs
  • temperature
  • tool_choice
  • tools
  • top_k
  • top_logprobs
  • top_p

Default parameters

top p
0.95
temperature
1

Frequently asked questions

Answers based on the model metadata and serving offers currently in the catalog.

How much does Qwen3 Coder Next cost?

Listed rates start at $0.12 per million input tokens and $0.80 per million output tokens. Prices vary by provider and configuration; see Pricing for details.

Which providers offer Qwen3 Coder Next?

There are 21 cataloged offers across 18 providers. Compare model IDs, prices and limits in Providers.

What is the context window?

The cataloged model context is 262,144 tokens. Each serving endpoint may apply a different limit.

Does it support tools and structured output?

Tool calling: Not reported. Structured output: Not reported. Support can vary by endpoint.

Resources

Catalog history · 3 recorded revisions

Metadata observations since this model was first cataloged. These are not model release versions.

  • · 42bcb2ae1a11
  • · 8a29bd927f14
  • · d203c4c85849