Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct

The Meta Llama 3.3 multilingual large language model (LLM) is a pretrained and instruction tuned generative model in 70B (text in/text out). The Llama 3.3 instruction tuned text only model is optimized for multilingual dialogue use cases and outperforms many of the available open source and closed chat models on common industry benchmarks.

Supported languages: English, German, French, Italian, Portuguese, Hindi, Spanish, and Thai.

Model Card

meta/llama-3.3-70b-instruct
Organization
Meta
Family
llama
Providers
40
Context
128,000
Output limit
4,096
Knowledge
2023-12
Release
2024-12-06
Updated
—
Weights
Open
Input
text
Output
text
Capabilities
—

Providers

Compare every cataloged offer for this model, including its provider, route, token limits, price, and capabilities.

59 offers · USD per million tokens
ProviderModel IDContextOutputInput / output · 1MReasoningToolsStructuredDetails
Abacus
llama-3.3-70b-versatile
128,00032,768— / ————
View
Abacus
meta-llama/Meta-Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct
131,0728,192— / ————
View
AI/ML API
meta-llama/Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct-Turbo
128,000127,000— / ————
View
Amazon Bedrock
meta.llama3-3-70b-instruct-v1:0
128,0004,096— / ————
View
Amazon Bedrock
us.meta.llama3-3-70b-instruct-v1:0
128,0004,096— / ————
View
CloudFerro Sherlock
meta-llama/Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct
70,00070,000— / ————
View
Cloudflare Workers AI
@cf/meta/llama-3.3-70b-instruct-fp8-fast
24,00024,000— / ————
View
CoreWeave
meta-llama/Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct
128,000128,000— / ————
View
Cortecs
llama-3.3-70b-instruct
131,000131,000— / ————
View
Crusoe
meta-llama/Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct
128,0004,096— / ————
View
Deep Infra
meta-llama/Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct-Turbo
131,07216,384— / ————
View
DevPass (LLM Gateway)
llama-3.3-70b-instruct
131,0724,096— / ————
View
Eden AI
scaleway/llama-3.3-70b-instruct
128,0004,096— / ————
View
Eden AI
arkanecloud/meta-llama/Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct
128,0004,096— / ————
View
Eden AI
deepinfra/meta-llama/Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct
131,0724,096— / ————
View
Eden AI
greenpt/llama-3.3-70b-instruct
128,0004,096— / ————
View
Eden AI
ionos/meta-llama/Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct
128,0004,096— / ————
View
evroc
nvidia/Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct-FP8
128,0004,096— / ————
View
GreenPT
llama-3.3-70b-instruct
100,00016,384— / ————
View
Groq
llama-3.3-70b-versatile
131,07232,768— / ————
View
Helicone
llama-3.3-70b-versatile
131,07232,678— / ————
View
Helicone
llama-3.3-70b-instruct
128,00016,400— / ————
View
Hugging Face
meta-llama/Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct
131,0724,096— / ————
View
IO.NET
meta-llama/Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct
128,0004,096— / ————
View
Kilo Gateway
meta-llama/llama-3.3-70b-instruct
131,07216,384— / ————
View
LLM Gateway
cerebras/llama-3.3-70b-instruct
128,0004,096— / ————
View
LLM Gateway
novita/llama-3.3-70b-instruct
131,072120,000— / ————
View
Meganova
meta-llama/Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct
131,07216,384— / ————
View
Merge Gateway
meta/llama-3.3-70b-instruct
131,07232,768— / ————
View
NanoGPT
meta-llama/llama-3.3-70b-instruct
131,07216,384— / ————
View
NanoGPT
TEE/llama3-3-70b
128,00016,384— / ————
View
Neon
meta-llama-3-3-70b-instruct
128,0008,192— / ————
View
Novita AI
meta-llama/llama-3.3-70b-instruct
12,28812,288— / ————
View
OCI Generative AI
meta.llama-3.3-70b-instruct
128,0004,096— / ————
View
AkashMLvia OpenRouter
meta-llama/llama-3.3-70b-instruct
fp8
131,072128,000$0.20 / $0.52NoYesYes
View
Cloudflarevia OpenRouter
meta-llama/llama-3.3-70b-instruct
fp8
24,00021,600$0.293 / $2.253NoNoNo
View
CoreWeavevia OpenRouter
meta-llama/llama-3.3-70b-instruct
fp16
128,000115,200$0.71 / $0.71NoYesYes
View
DeepInfravia OpenRouter
meta-llama/llama-3.3-70b-instruct
fp8
131,07216,384$0.10 / $0.32NoYesYes
View
Googlevia OpenRouter
meta-llama/llama-3.3-70b-instruct
unknown
128,0008,192$0.72 / $0.72NoYesYes
View
Googlevia OpenRouter
meta-llama/llama-3.3-70b-instruct
unknown
128,000115,200$0.72 / $0.72NoNoNo
View
Groqvia OpenRouter
meta-llama/llama-3.3-70b-instruct
unknown
131,07232,768$0.59 / $0.79NoYesNo
View
Novitavia OpenRouter
meta-llama/llama-3.3-70b-instruct
bf16
12,28811,059$0.135 / $0.40NoYesNo
View
Parasailvia OpenRouter
meta-llama/llama-3.3-70b-instruct
fp8
131,07216,384$0.22 / $0.50NoNoYes
View
SambaNovavia OpenRouter
meta-llama/llama-3.3-70b-instruct
unknown
131,0723,072$0.45 / $0.90NoNoYes
View
Togethervia OpenRouter
meta-llama/llama-3.3-70b-instruct
unknown
131,0722,048$1.04 / $1.04NoYesYes
View
OVHcloud AI Endpoints
meta-llama-3_3-70b-instruct
131,072131,072— / ————
View
Pendra
llama3.3:70b
128,0004,096— / ————
View
Poe
cerebras/llama-3.3-70b-cs
00— / ————
View
Prime Inference
meta-llama/llama-3.3-70b-instruct
131,07216,384— / ————
View
Regolo AI
llama-3.3-70b-instruct
128,00016,384— / ————
View
SambaNova
Meta-Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct
131,0723,072— / ————
View
Scaleway
llama-3.3-70b-instruct
100,00016,384— / ————
View
Snowflake Cortex
snowflake-llama3.3-70b
128,0004,096— / ————
View
STACKIT
cortecs/Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct-FP8-Dynamic
128,0004,096— / ————
View
Tinfoil
llama3-3-70b
131,0724,096— / ————
View
Together AI
meta-llama/Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct-Turbo
131,072131,072— / ————
View
Venice AI
llama-3.3-70b
128,0004,096— / ————
View
Vercel AI Gateway
meta/llama-3.3-70b
128,0008,192— / ————
View
watsonx.ai
meta-llama/llama-3-3-70b-instruct
131,0724,096— / ————
View

Prices and limits apply to each offer. A dash means the value is not provided. OpenRouter offers show the hosting provider and routing channel separately.

Pricing

Compare token rates and cache charges across available routes and hosting configurations.

USD per million tokens
Input from$0.10Per 1M input tokens
Output from$0.32Per 1M output tokens
Available offers59Across 40 providers

Lowest listed input and output prices across the offers above; they may belong to different providers. These are base rates, before conditional pricing, discounts or additional fees.

Endpoint price comparisonLatest observed snapshot · 10 lowest-priced configurations
InputOutput
DeepInfradeepinfra/turbo
$0.10$0.32
Novitanovita/bf16
$0.135$0.40
AkashMLakashml/fp8
$0.20$0.52
Parasailparasail/fp8
$0.22$0.50
Cloudflarecloudflare/fp8
$0.293$2.253
SambaNovasambanova-turbo
$0.45$0.90
Groqgroq
$0.59$0.79
CoreWeavecoreweave/fp16
$0.71$0.71
Googlegoogle-vertex/us-central1
$0.72$0.72
Googlegoogle-vertex
$0.72$0.72
meta-llama/llama-3.3-70b-instructObserved
Input
$0.22
Output
$0.50
Cache read
$0.11
Hosting prices through OpenRouter All endpoints and cache rates
EndpointInput / 1MOutput / 1MCache read / 1MCache write / 1M
AkashMLakashml/fp8$0.20$0.52$0.10—
Cloudflarecloudflare/fp8$0.293$2.253——
CoreWeavecoreweave/fp16$0.71$0.71$0.71—
DeepInfradeepinfra/turbo$0.10$0.32——
Googlegoogle-vertex/us-central1$0.72$0.72——
Googlegoogle-vertex$0.72$0.72——
Groqgroq$0.59$0.79$0.295—
Novitanovita/bf16$0.135$0.40——
Parasailparasail/fp8$0.22$0.50$0.11—
SambaNovasambanova-turbo$0.45$0.90——
Togethertogether$1.04$1.04——

Each row is a hosting configuration. Open an offer in Providers for its full pricing conditions and additional fees. Endpoint observations may differ from the routing catalog's base price.

Performance

Review reported latency and output-throughput percentiles from the latest observed rolling window.

Latest 30-minute observation

Time to first token · milliseconds

Latency distributionRolling 30-minute snapshot · 6 endpoints
P50P75P90P99
AkashMLakashml/fp8
544–4,125.8 ms
Cloudflarecloudflare/fp8
454–4,511.5 ms
CoreWeavecoreweave/fp16
814–1,793.88 ms
DeepInfradeepinfra/turbo
475–2,635.18 ms
Googlegoogle-vertex/us-central1
1,495–1,495 ms
Groqgroq
348–1,217.54 ms
All latency percentiles 10 endpoints
EndpointP50P75P90P99
AkashMLakashml/fp8544 ms787 ms1,217 ms4,125.8 ms
Cloudflarecloudflare/fp8454 ms713.5 ms1,332 ms4,511.5 ms
CoreWeavecoreweave/fp16814 ms1,119 ms1,364.2 ms1,793.88 ms
DeepInfradeepinfra/turbo475 ms647.25 ms966.8 ms2,635.18 ms
Googlegoogle-vertex/us-central11,495 ms1,495 ms1,495 ms1,495 ms
Groqgroq348 ms494 ms693 ms1,217.54 ms
Novitanovita/bf16935 ms1,267 ms1,704 ms6,514.75 ms
Parasailparasail/fp8724 ms1,149 ms2,435 ms8,132.4 ms
SambaNovasambanova-turbo676 ms811.5 ms1,126.2 ms2,388.98 ms
Togethertogether576 ms927.5 ms1,410.4 ms4,595 ms

Output throughput · tokens per second

Throughput distributionRolling 30-minute snapshot · 6 endpoints
P50P75P90P99
AkashMLakashml/fp8
35–49 t/s
Cloudflarecloudflare/fp8
49–74 t/s
CoreWeavecoreweave/fp16
71–93 t/s
DeepInfradeepinfra/turbo
20–30 t/s
Googlegoogle-vertex/us-central1
119–119 t/s
Groqgroq
236–423.54 t/s
All throughput percentiles 10 endpoints
EndpointP50P75P90P99
AkashMLakashml/fp835 t/s40 t/s44 t/s49 t/s
Cloudflarecloudflare/fp849 t/s58 t/s65 t/s74 t/s
CoreWeavecoreweave/fp1671 t/s77 t/s85 t/s93 t/s
DeepInfradeepinfra/turbo20 t/s23 t/s25 t/s30 t/s
Googlegoogle-vertex/us-central1119 t/s119 t/s119 t/s119 t/s
Groqgroq236 t/s292 t/s343 t/s423.54 t/s
Novitanovita/bf1638 t/s43 t/s46 t/s50 t/s
Parasailparasail/fp843 t/s55 t/s71 t/s102 t/s
SambaNovasambanova-turbo162 t/s222.25 t/s246 t/s297.1 t/s
Togethertogether59 t/s74 t/s91.1 t/s132.63 t/s

Percentiles describe the observed request distribution. These are snapshots of a rolling window, not a historical time series.

Uptime

Compare successful request rates across the latest 5-minute, 30-minute, and 24-hour observations.

Successful requests by window
Availability by endpointCurrent overlapping windows · 11 endpoints
Endpoint5 minutes30 minutes24 hours
AkashMLakashml/fp8
Cloudflarecloudflare/fp8
CoreWeavecoreweave/fp16
DeepInfradeepinfra/turbo
Googlegoogle-vertex/us-central1
Googlegoogle-vertex
Groqgroq
Novitanovita/bf16
Parasailparasail/fp8
SambaNovasambanova-turbo
Togethertogether

Reported by OpenRouter at the time of collection; rate-limited requests are excluded. A dash means no measurement was reported. This is not a live availability check.

Benchmarks

Review attributed evaluation results on each source's original scale.

External evaluations
meta-llama/llama-3.3-70b-instructObserved
Benchmark profileArtificial Analysis · shared source scale from 0 to 20
Coding11.9
Intelligence7.7

Sources: Artificial Analysis and Design Arena, via OpenRouter. Scores retain their original scales and are not OpenAI Suite ratings.

Detailed evaluations

Evaluation scoresAccuracy or item F1 · higher is better
gpqa diamondMeta: Llama 3.3 70B Instruct
47.159%
tau bench verified airlineMeta: Llama 3.3 70B Instruct
31.987%
EvaluationConfigurationSourceResultsDetails
gpqa diamondMeta: Llama 3.3 70B Instructmeta-llama/llama-3.3-70b-instructOpenRouter47.159%
Details
Composite indicesLlama 3.3 Instruct 70Bmeta-llama/llama-3.3-70b-instructArtificial AnalysisIntelligence 7.7 · Coding 11.9 · Agentic —
Details
tau bench verified airlineMeta: Llama 3.3 70B Instructmeta-llama/llama-3.3-70b-instructOpenRouter31.987%
Details

Sources: Artificial Analysis, Design Arena and OpenRouter. Evaluation configurations and scales differ; results are not interchangeable. Updated Oct 24, 2026.

Apps & session costs

Compare observed median session costs for applications using this model, grouped by conversation length.

30-day sample · through Oct 18, 2026
ApplicationModel routeTurnsMedian cost / sessionDetails
Hermes Agentmeta-llama/llama-3.3-70b-instruct2–9 turns
$0.008046
Details
Hermes Agentmeta-llama/llama-3.3-70b-instruct10–49 turns
$0.041944
Details
Hermes Agentmeta-llama/llama-3.3-70b-instruct1 turn
$0.001164
Details

Source: OpenRouter, as of Oct 20, 2026. Published under CC BY 4.0. These are observed costs per session, not token prices or a forecast for your workload. Apps are compared separately.

Technical details & API

Explore specifications, supported parameters, reasoning controls, and API identifiers for each OpenRouter route.

Current route specifications
meta-llama/llama-3.3-70b-instructObserved
Context
131,072
Maximum output
16,384
Tokenizer
Llama3
Input
text
Output
text
Moderation
No
Instruction format
llama3
Knowledge cutoff
2023-12-31
Added to OpenRouter
2024-12-06
Base URLhttps://openrouter.ai/api/v1
Model IDmeta-llama/llama-3.3-70b-instruct
Version IDmeta-llama/llama-3.3-70b-instruct
Weights IDmeta-llama/Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct

Supported parameters

  • frequency_penalty
  • logit_bias
  • logprobs
  • max_tokens
  • min_p
  • presence_penalty
  • repetition_penalty
  • response_format
  • seed
  • stop
  • structured_outputs
  • temperature
  • tool_choice
  • tools
  • top_k
  • top_logprobs
  • top_p

Frequently asked questions

Answers based on the model metadata and serving offers currently in the catalog.

How much does Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct cost?

Listed rates start at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.32 per million output tokens. Prices vary by provider and configuration; see Pricing for details.

Which providers offer Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct?

There are 59 cataloged offers across 40 providers. Compare model IDs, prices and limits in Providers.

What is the context window?

The cataloged model context is 128,000 tokens. Each serving endpoint may apply a different limit.

Does it support tools and structured output?

Tool calling: Not reported. Structured output: Not reported. Support can vary by endpoint.

Resources

Catalog history · 3 recorded revisions

Metadata observations since this model was first cataloged. These are not model release versions.

  • · 02ae76fa284c
  • · cafdb74fee26
  • · 8e4e79035892