Gemma 3 27B IT

Gemma 3 introduces multimodality, supporting vision-language input and text outputs. It handles context windows up to 128k tokens, understands over 140 languages, and offers improved math, reasoning, and chat capabilities, including structured outputs and function calling. Gemma 3 27B is Google's latest open source model, successor to Gemma 2

google/gemma-3-27b-it
Organization
Google
Family
gemma
Providers
17
Context
131,072
Output limit
131,072
Knowledge
2024-08
Release
2025-03-12
Updated
—
Weights
Open
Input
text, image/png, image/jpeg, image/webp, image/heic, image/heif
Output
text
Capabilities
—

Providers

Compare every cataloged offer for this model, including its provider, route, token limits, price, and capabilities.

25 offers · USD per million tokens
ProviderModel IDContextOutputInput / output · 1MReasoningToolsStructuredDetails
AI/ML API
google/gemma-3-27b-it
128,000117,964— / ————
View
Amazon Bedrock
google.gemma-3-27b-it
131,0728,192— / ————
View
Cortecs
gemma-3-27b-it
131,000110,000— / ————
View
Deep Infra
google/gemma-3-27b-it
131,072131,072— / ————
View
Eden AI
deepinfra/google/gemma-3-27b-it
131,072131,072— / ————
View
Eden AI
amazon/google.gemma-3-27b-it
128,000131,072— / ————
View
Eden AI
nebius/google/gemma-3-27b-it
110,000131,072— / ————
View
Eden AI
scaleway/gemma-3-27b-it
40,000131,072— / ————
View
Eden AI
amazon/google.gemma-3-27b-it@us
128,000131,072— / ————
View
EmpirioLabs AI
gemma-3-27b
128,0008,192— / ————
View
GreenPT
gemma-3-27b-it
40,0008,192— / ————
View
Hugging Face
google/gemma-3-27b-it
131,072131,072— / ————
View
Kilo Gateway
google/gemma-3-27b-it
131,072117,964— / ————
View
Merge Gateway
google/gemma-3-27b-it
131,07232,768— / ————
View
NanoGPT
unsloth/gemma-3-27b-it
128,00096,000— / ————
View
Nebius Token Factory
google/gemma-3-27b-it
110,0008,192— / ————
View
Novita AI
google/gemma-3-27b-it
98,30416,384— / ————
View
DeepInfravia OpenRouter
google/gemma-3-27b-it
fp8
131,07216,384$0.08 / $0.16NoYesYes
View
Nebiusvia OpenRouter
google/gemma-3-27b-it
fp8
110,00099,000$0.10 / $0.30NoNoYes
View
NextBitvia OpenRouter
google/gemma-3-27b-it
fp8
131,072117,964$0.08 / $0.30NoNoYes
View
Novitavia OpenRouter
google/gemma-3-27b-it
bf16
98,30416,384$0.119 / $0.20NoNoNo
View
Parasailvia OpenRouter
google/gemma-3-27b-it
fp8
131,072117,964$0.08 / $0.45NoNoYes
View
Prime Inference
google/gemma-3-27b-it
131,072117,964— / ————
View
STACKIT
google/gemma-3-27b-it
37,0004,096— / ————
View
Venice AI
google-gemma-3-27b-it
198,00016,384— / ————
View

Prices and limits apply to each offer. A dash means the value is not provided. OpenRouter offers show the hosting provider and routing channel separately.

Pricing

Compare token rates and cache charges across available routes and hosting configurations.

USD per million tokens
Input from$0.08Per 1M input tokens
Output from$0.16Per 1M output tokens
Available offers25Across 17 providers

Lowest listed input and output prices across the offers above; they may belong to different providers. These are base rates, before conditional pricing, discounts or additional fees.

Endpoint price comparisonLatest observed snapshot · 5 lowest-priced configurations
InputOutput
DeepInfradeepinfra/fp8
$0.08$0.16
NextBitnextbit/fp8
$0.08$0.30
Parasailparasail/fp8
$0.08$0.45
Nebiusnebius/fp8
$0.10$0.30
Novitanovita/bf16
$0.119$0.20
google/gemma-3-27b-itObserved
Input
$0.08
Output
$0.45
Cache read
$0.04
Hosting prices through OpenRouter All endpoints and cache rates
EndpointInput / 1MOutput / 1MCache read / 1MCache write / 1M
DeepInfradeepinfra/fp8$0.08$0.16——
Nebiusnebius/fp8$0.10$0.30——
NextBitnextbit/fp8$0.08$0.30$0.04—
Novitanovita/bf16$0.119$0.20——
Parasailparasail/fp8$0.08$0.45$0.04—

Each row is a hosting configuration. Open an offer in Providers for its full pricing conditions and additional fees. Endpoint observations may differ from the routing catalog's base price.

Performance

Review reported latency and output-throughput percentiles from the latest observed rolling window.

Latest 30-minute observation

Time to first token · milliseconds

Latency distributionRolling 30-minute snapshot · 5 endpoints
P50P75P90P99
DeepInfradeepinfra/fp8
1,524–10,206.5 ms
Nebiusnebius/fp8
773–3,442 ms
NextBitnextbit/fp8
733–2,558.45 ms
Novitanovita/bf16
1,255–7,492.24 ms
Parasailparasail/fp8
633.5–8,044.31 ms
All latency percentiles 5 endpoints
EndpointP50P75P90P99
DeepInfradeepinfra/fp81,524 ms2,440.5 ms4,228 ms10,206.5 ms
Nebiusnebius/fp8773 ms1,072 ms1,640 ms3,442 ms
NextBitnextbit/fp8733 ms1,193.25 ms1,518 ms2,558.45 ms
Novitanovita/bf161,255 ms1,625 ms2,294.4 ms7,492.24 ms
Parasailparasail/fp8633.5 ms912.25 ms1,575.5 ms8,044.31 ms

Output throughput · tokens per second

Throughput distributionRolling 30-minute snapshot · 5 endpoints
P50P75P90P99
DeepInfradeepinfra/fp8
25–50 t/s
Nebiusnebius/fp8
60–87 t/s
NextBitnextbit/fp8
52–64 t/s
Novitanovita/bf16
36–48.08 t/s
Parasailparasail/fp8
38–72 t/s
All throughput percentiles 5 endpoints
EndpointP50P75P90P99
DeepInfradeepinfra/fp825 t/s33 t/s39 t/s50 t/s
Nebiusnebius/fp860 t/s70 t/s77 t/s87 t/s
NextBitnextbit/fp852 t/s57 t/s60 t/s64 t/s
Novitanovita/bf1636 t/s39 t/s41 t/s48.08 t/s
Parasailparasail/fp838 t/s46 t/s53 t/s72 t/s

Percentiles describe the observed request distribution. These are snapshots of a rolling window, not a historical time series.

Uptime

Compare successful request rates across the latest 5-minute, 30-minute, and 24-hour observations.

Successful requests by window
Availability by endpointCurrent overlapping windows · 5 endpoints
Endpoint5 minutes30 minutes24 hours
DeepInfradeepinfra/fp8
Nebiusnebius/fp8
NextBitnextbit/fp8
Novitanovita/bf16
Parasailparasail/fp8

Reported by OpenRouter at the time of collection; rate-limited requests are excluded. A dash means no measurement was reported. This is not a live availability check.

Benchmarks

Review attributed evaluation results on each source's original scale.

External evaluations
google/gemma-3-27b-itObserved
Benchmark profileArtificial Analysis · shared source scale from 0 to 20
Coding10.1
Agentic0.1
Intelligence4.9

Sources: Artificial Analysis and Design Arena, via OpenRouter. Scores retain their original scales and are not OpenAI Suite ratings.

Detailed evaluations

EvaluationConfigurationSourceResultsDetails
Composite indicesGemma 3 27B Instructgoogle/gemma-3-27b-itArtificial AnalysisIntelligence 4.9 · Coding 10.1 · Agentic 0.1
Details

Sources: Artificial Analysis, Design Arena and OpenRouter. Evaluation configurations and scales differ; results are not interchangeable. Updated Oct 24, 2026.

Technical details & API

Explore specifications, supported parameters, reasoning controls, and API identifiers for each OpenRouter route.

Current route specifications
google/gemma-3-27b-itObserved
Context
131,072
Maximum output
117,964
Tokenizer
Gemini
Input
text, image
Output
text
Moderation
No
Instruction format
gemma
Knowledge cutoff
2024-08-31
Added to OpenRouter
2025-03-12
Base URLhttps://openrouter.ai/api/v1
Model IDgoogle/gemma-3-27b-it
Version IDgoogle/gemma-3-27b-it
Weights IDgoogle/gemma-3-27b-it

Supported parameters

  • frequency_penalty
  • logit_bias
  • logprobs
  • max_tokens
  • min_p
  • presence_penalty
  • repetition_penalty
  • response_format
  • seed
  • stop
  • structured_outputs
  • temperature
  • tool_choice
  • tools
  • top_k
  • top_logprobs
  • top_p

Frequently asked questions

Answers based on the model metadata and serving offers currently in the catalog.

How much does Gemma 3 27B IT cost?

Listed rates start at $0.08 per million input tokens and $0.16 per million output tokens. Prices vary by provider and configuration; see Pricing for details.

Which providers offer Gemma 3 27B IT?

There are 25 cataloged offers across 17 providers. Compare model IDs, prices and limits in Providers.

What is the context window?

The cataloged model context is 131,072 tokens. Each serving endpoint may apply a different limit.

Does it support tools and structured output?

Tool calling: Not reported. Structured output: Not reported. Support can vary by endpoint.

Resources

Catalog history · 3 recorded revisions

Metadata observations since this model was first cataloged. These are not model release versions.

  • · a858a1a6047c
  • · f643abd1d3c3
  • · b9daf676d37d