Nano Banana 2.1

Nano Banana 2.1 (Gemini Nano Banana 2.1) is Google's image generation and editing model on the Flash tier, succeeding Nano Banana 2 and Nano Banana Pro. It improves product recontextualization, mask- and ink-based editing, and factual accuracy, and renders photorealistic skin tones, detailed materials, lighting, and coherent backgrounds. It accepts text and image inputs, returns images with optional text, and supports 1K, 2K, and 4K output plus extended aspect ratios via the image_config API Parameter.

google/gemini-nano-banana-2.1
Organization
Google
Providers
7
Context
131,072
Output limit
32,768
Knowledge
—
Release
2026-10-06
Updated
—
Weights
Closed
Input
text, image/png, image/jpeg, image/webp, image/heic, image/heif, video/mp4, video/mpeg, video/mov, video/avi, video/x-flv, video/mpg, video/webm, video/wmv, video/3gpp
Output
text, image/png, image/jpeg
Capabilities
—

Providers

Compare every cataloged offer for this model, including its provider, route, token limits, price, and capabilities.

8 offers · USD per million tokens
ProviderModel IDContextOutputInput / output · 1MReasoningToolsStructuredDetails
Cloudflare AI Gateway
google/nano-banana-2.1
131,07232,768— / ————
View
Eden AI
vertex/gemini-nano-banana-2.1
131,07232,768— / ————
View
Eden AI
google/gemini-nano-banana-2.1
65,53632,768— / ————
View
Google
gemini-nano-banana-2.1
131,07232,768— / ————
View
Kilo Gateway
google/gemini-nano-banana-2.1
65,53658,982— / ————
View
Google AI Studiovia OpenRouter
google/gemini-nano-banana-2.1
unknown
65,53658,982$1.50 / $7.50YesYesYes
View
Vercel AI Gateway
google/gemini-nano-banana-2.1
131,07232,768— / ————
View
Vertex
gemini-nano-banana-2.1
131,07232,768— / ————
View

Prices and limits apply to each offer. A dash means the value is not provided. OpenRouter offers show the hosting provider and routing channel separately.

Pricing

Compare token rates and cache charges across available routes and hosting configurations.

USD per million tokens
Input from$1.50Per 1M input tokens
Output from$7.50Per 1M output tokens
Available offers8Across 7 providers

Lowest listed input and output prices across the offers above; they may belong to different providers. These are base rates, before conditional pricing, discounts or additional fees.

Endpoint price comparisonLatest observed snapshot · 1 lowest-priced configuration
InputOutput
Google AI Studiogoogle-ai-studio
$1.50$7.50
google/gemini-nano-banana-2.1Observed
Input
$1.50
Output
$7.50
Additional fees and pricing conditions
web search
$0.014 / search
image output
$0.00003 / image
Hosting prices through OpenRouter All endpoints and cache rates
EndpointInput / 1MOutput / 1MCache read / 1MCache write / 1M
Google AI Studiogoogle-ai-studio$1.50$7.50——

Each row is a hosting configuration. Open an offer in Providers for its full pricing conditions and additional fees. Endpoint observations may differ from the routing catalog's base price.

Performance

Review reported latency and output-throughput percentiles from the latest observed rolling window.

Latest 30-minute observation

Time to first token · milliseconds

Latency distributionRolling 30-minute snapshot · 1 endpoint
P50P75P90P99
Google AI Studiogoogle-ai-studio
18,394–120,057.65 ms
All latency percentiles 1 endpoints
EndpointP50P75P90P99
Google AI Studiogoogle-ai-studio18,394 ms22,960.75 ms34,320.5 ms120,057.65 ms

Output throughput · tokens per second

All throughput percentiles 1 endpoints
EndpointP50P75P90P99
Google AI Studiogoogle-ai-studio0 t/s0 t/s0 t/s0 t/s

Percentiles describe the observed request distribution. These are snapshots of a rolling window, not a historical time series.

Uptime

Compare successful request rates across the latest 5-minute, 30-minute, and 24-hour observations.

Successful requests by window
Availability by endpointCurrent overlapping windows · 1 endpoint
Endpoint5 minutes30 minutes24 hours
Google AI Studiogoogle-ai-studio

Reported by OpenRouter at the time of collection; rate-limited requests are excluded. A dash means no measurement was reported. This is not a live availability check.

Apps & session costs

Compare observed median session costs for applications using this model, grouped by conversation length.

30-day sample · through Oct 18, 2026
ApplicationModel routeTurnsMedian cost / sessionDetails
Kilo Codegoogle/gemini-nano-banana-2.1-202610062–9 turns
$0.039979
Details
Kilo Codegoogle/gemini-nano-banana-2.1-202610061 turn
$0.001586
Details

Source: OpenRouter, as of Oct 19, 2026. Published under CC BY 4.0. These are observed costs per session, not token prices or a forecast for your workload. Apps are compared separately.

Technical details & API

Explore specifications, supported parameters, reasoning controls, and API identifiers for each OpenRouter route.

Current route specifications
google/gemini-nano-banana-2.1Observed
Context
65,536
Maximum output
58,982
Tokenizer
Gemini
Input
image, text
Output
image, text
Moderation
No
Added to OpenRouter
2026-10-06
Base URLhttps://openrouter.ai/api/v1
Model IDgoogle/gemini-nano-banana-2.1
Version IDgoogle/gemini-nano-banana-2.1-20261006

Reasoning

Required
No
Enabled by default
Yes
Default effort
minimal
Supported efforts
high, minimal

Supported parameters

  • include_reasoning
  • max_tokens
  • reasoning
  • reasoning_effort
  • response_format
  • seed
  • structured_outputs
  • temperature
  • tool_choice
  • tools
  • top_p

Frequently asked questions

Answers based on the model metadata and serving offers currently in the catalog.

How much does Nano Banana 2.1 cost?

Listed rates start at $1.50 per million input tokens and $7.50 per million output tokens. Prices vary by provider and configuration; see Pricing for details.

Which providers offer Nano Banana 2.1?

There are 8 cataloged offers across 7 providers. Compare model IDs, prices and limits in Providers.

What is the context window?

The cataloged model context is 131,072 tokens. Each serving endpoint may apply a different limit.

Does it support tools and structured output?

Tool calling: Not reported. Structured output: Not reported. Support can vary by endpoint.

Catalog history · 2 recorded revisions

Metadata observations since this model was first cataloged. These are not model release versions.

  • · 1ce112b3b131
  • · f66e1807eed1